Wednesday, August 28, 2013

..Don't Know What You're Talking About

Hey there! :)

(Crazy fan rant alert)

School has been oh-kay of late. Which is not much to say, since I'm still sleeping with my eyes open when the teachers teach. (Don't worry, I still learn something. I think) Has it really been almost two weeks since the holidays ended? I still feel like I've been living in a trance. Got back a few test papers this past couple of days, and I haven't failed anything (yet) since I haven't gotten my Physics or Add Maths papers yet. Got full marks for question 1 in Chemistry! :D (There's only two questions with sub-questions in it btw) I think overall marks are 31 which is an odd number. 11 marks for question 1 and 20 marks for question 2. I'm not sure about question 2 though, I'm certain I did messed up the charges and electron arrangement :( Can't wait till we learn about salts! It's one of the more challenging chapters for Form 4.

I bought some portable speakers (under Ian's name so I don't get in trouble for impulsive shopping)! :D They should be arriving tomorrow.  I decided I wanted them on Sunday, searched online for sellers in Malaysia and found someone(s) on lowyat. Then proceeded to pretend to be Ian and bought an X-mini II from someone called Mango Platforms. It looks cute and small. The sound quality seems to check out but I wouldn't know till I see it.

I've started on Mark Of Athena (which I really should have read when I bought it almost a year ago) but my stubbornness to wait for House Of Hades almost (!) paid off. I've already read 250+ pages although I've only spent half an hour for the past two days reading it. It's THAT addictive. But I do have to admit Greek/Roman mythology is an acquired taste. If you love myths and crazy schizophrenic gods, go for it. Only a month and a few more days till House Of Hades is officially published! :D I simply cannot wait to finish this series and get it over with. I hate not knowing things. Uncle Rick (Riordan) will be writing a Norse mythology after he finishes the Heroes Of Olympus series.

This might be taken in a negative light but the Heroes Of Olympus series has been giving me an uneasy feeling ever since I embarked on the Mark Of Athena. Riordan was right, Greeks and Romans working together does sum up a lot of angst and mistrust of each other (due to centuries of misunderstandings I believe). But there's nothing I like more than arch enemies turned partners in crime. Frank, Hazel and Leo's complicated relationships makes me feel queasy (oh just a teeny weeny bit). Have I mentioned I hate love triangles (even if there's not so much love but confusion)? I do wish Jason was a little less perfect like Percy who's imperfectly perfect. But then loyalty strikes here, I've known Percy far longer than I've known Jason.

About the part where Piper thought Percy was unimpressive compared to Jason? Girl, you don't know what you're talking about. Did the font just get bigger? HAHA.


Holding grudges has always been the fatal flaw of children of Hades.

This might sound crazy but GREEK demigods over ROMAN demigods any day. Sorry Reyna. I could kill Octavian, even though he's a pretty amusing teddy-bear augur, he's still quite dislikable. 

I prefer the Hunters Of Artemis to the Amazons. Why? Three names: Zoe Nightshade, Bianca di Angelo, Thalia Grace. They are amongst my favorite fictional role models in books :) I do like Hylla, the Queen Of Amazons who is Reyna's sister but they seem a lot more..warrior-like which is intimidating. Amazons can have relationships with men and even get married but Hunters are sworn maidens. If they break their oath to Artemis, she's likely to turn them into animals. She is the goddess of chastity after all.

I pledge myself to the Goddess Artemis. I turn my back on the company of men, accept eternal maidenhood, and join the Hunt.
–Oath to Artemis
Anyway, I absolutely admire the Hunters Of Artemis. If it were real, I would be sorely tempted to join them. Hunting and being a maiden doesn't sound so bad.. that is if I didn't want marriage and kids :P Still, one can dream.


The girl in the lead had spiky black hair and a black leather jacket. She wore a silver circlet on her head like a princess's tiara, which didn't match her skull earrings or her Death over Barbie T-shirt showing a little Barbie doll with an arrow through its head.
–Percy describing Thalia, in The Last Olympian
See what I mean? My kind of kin.

I'm attempting to memorize all the prophecies in Percy Jackson and The Olympians, as well as Heroes of Olympus. Yes, even the minor ones. Words, rhymes, poems, Greek and Roman mythology and riddles. Just my sort of thing :3 There are about 8 prophecies, I think. And it really is fascinating. I love poetry (not the Shakespearean sort, even I admit it's too much of a handful for me) and riddles even if I'm terrible at solving them.

Probably won't be going to school tomorrow. It's well....you know. Girl stuff. When I went today, I suffered from bouts of stomachaches, sleepy-syndrome and felt really hot and stuffy despite the fact it was raining. Oh dear sweet bed, how I adore you in every sort of weather.

There's a leaders' orientation/conference/what? in KL this Saturday which I happened to involuntarily sign up for. I don't really want to go, but I might as well get it over with. It's to be lead by some American Royal Rangers leaders, so it certainly sounds interesting.

Till next time! :)

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Dreamer's Days: Flashback On Those Memories.

Hey there!

It's been a while. I haven't felt like blogging lately. You can probably tell from my tone HAHA.

Anyway, we're having a second (or third? I've lost count) monthly test this week in school and it isn't as stressful as tests usually are. (Wait, what?) One hour for each test, which is quite short compared to the usual time standard O_o. I'm not even wearing a watch to school anymore. It's especially surprising to me because I have never ever not worn a watch to school before prior to the recent Raya holidays. Even if I don't wear it, I'd tuck it in my pocket with the assurance that I'll be able to check the time whenever I want. In current circumstances, my digital watch has bonked out (forever) and my analog watch has been missing since the holidays started :P Oops. I'm looking for new watches to buy. But it feels surprisingly peaceful, not having to bother about the time all the time.

Add Maths and Physics tests were on today. Can you believe it? Two of the subjects I'm awful at in the same day. The Fates are conspiring against me -__- Physics test paper was pretty muddled up. I get the feeling that it was written out last minute. Terrible idea, it confused the lot of us :( Add Maths wasn't as hard as it should be, or maybe I'm just optimistic (Probably the latter haha). On the bright side, test/exam time is always a wonderful time to sleep. The class is so quiet and peaceful and it's the only time when the teachers actually ASK us to sleep after finishing and checking our papers :D There should be a "Nap" period in school.

 I've redesigned my blog, as I said I would (or had) in my previous post. I was getting tired of the Banana banner since I've had it for so long :( What does Maine Lyn: Writer, Reader, Loner, Dreamer signify? It signifies the different aspects of my personality, duh. HAHA. I would have written Anti-Social instead of Loner but it doesn't have that nice ring to it. And I'm not entirely anti-social, just maybe 60% of me is. Writer/Reader goes hand in hand (Generally people who love to read write, and people who love to write read) and is self explanatory. Dreamer is me having my head in another world half the time and not really paying attention to people. The banner background? I like galaxies and astronomy :) I love astronomy, I wish we learn it in school since it is a branch of Science, but I suppose the system thinks that there aren't many people who aspire to be astronomers. The blog background is, and always has been, based on my latest infatuations. It used to be food, then floral, and now boots. So yes, I'm not very consistent :P



Remember what I once said about making a Camp Half-Blood shirt a year (or more) ago? I'm finally getting started on it after procrastinating for so long :P Maybe even a Camp Jupiter shirt :3 There was a recent poll going on, titled : Which cabin would you want to be in? I have to say Poseidon, Athena, Zeus or Ares. Why Ares? I have no idea. I think that being a daughter of a war god must be cool :P Hunger Games shirts are pretty awesome too. The designs are wicked. *Dreamy sigh*

This is an awkward topic for me, but I have to say I don't like running into people from my past. It has nothing to do with them, but it's more to the fact that seeing their faces, brings back all those memories of the person I used to be and loathed so much which makes it hard for me to talk to them. So if I've ever seen you, and if you were someone I used to know, I'm sorry for clamming up and being so damn awkward. I can't help it. Who I used to be, isn't someone I'll be proud to say I know, much less was. All I can do now is look into the mirror and whisper to myself, "You'll never be that person again." and swear repeatedly on an oath, not to become that shallow, arrogant, empty-minded person who thought she knew the world.

 It has just occurred to me that I might have minor ADD. I can't seem to stick to a single relevant topic in my posts, HAHA. Or maybe that's just me, hopefully looking for signs to prove I'm a demigod. (I'm kidding really). I'm actually thankful that Greek Gods don't really exist. It's terrifying to think of gods with human nature. *Shudders* NEIN.

That's it for now! :)

P.S. I'm thinking of finding people who want the t-shirt, so I can print it one shot in bulk. So if you want one, just email me at : charmaine_lyn21@yahoo.com . But if you spam me, I swear I'll dunk your head in the toilet when I find you ;) Channeling the spirit of Clarisse.I'm not sure of the price yet, but if more people buys, the cheaper it will be. I guess it would be less than RM 50 though, so no worries :)

P.P.S. In Camp Jupiter, instead of cabins, they go by cohorts :D First Cohort, Second Cohort and so forth. Just a random fact of the night ;) Roman camp is more military-like and less laid-back compared to Camp Half-Blood. OH OH. And in the Kane Chronicles, they have nomes. Okay, TMI.

Update 23/8/2013 (Friday) : Test week is finally over! YAY. I predict at least 2 As, a couple of Bs, Cs (Maybe even Ds) and 2 Fs! Which doesn't really make much sense but it does to me :P Hoping for an A for English and ICT. Chemistry even, since the paper was (for the first time) understandable. I can only pray to pass all the other subjects :) If I only had to study English, ICT and Chemistry, I'd go to school everyday with a big fat smile plastered on my face like I've just won the lottery. But with all those useless mathematical subjects (I despise numbers and equations, really I do) and subjects in BM (bleh), it dims the happy prospects of studying and actually enjoying it.

The way I see it, college would be much better because you actually get to choose which course you want to study. In secondary school, all the subjects are balderdash . I don't like Economics, Accounts, Sports Science, Add Maths, Physics, Arts, Geography and Biology. Which is why I was okay with staying in a Sub-science class because they had (at least) Chemistry and Computer Science which I enjoy studying even if I don't often get the marks I want. I like everything about school except for the subjects which we're forced to take :P

I don't aspire to be a scientist, physicist, chemist, mathematical genius. Being a computer programmer might be something I'd consider since I'm utterly fascinated by the way the system works, but all those other subjects? No thanks.

Anyway, about the monthly test (Why do they call it monthly? We don't have it every month), my Sejarah, Moral and Maths papers were filled with so much made-up nonsense (I'm serious, I literally made up words and wrote them there), I'll be surprised if I manage to get a decent mark for it. There was a section in the Sejarah paper which asked about what the Arab something something people believed in before converting to Islam. I had just read that section in the textbook right before the test, but I forgot two of the beliefs. So I had to make up words based on my foggy memory of how it was spelled *Smacks head against the wall*. I also *tried* to commit the meaning of Jahiliah. I remembered Jahil but forgot about tidak mengetahui atau tidak mempunyai ilmu pengetahuan. The sodding thing about Sejarah is no matter how hard I study and try to memorize everything, it all gets messed up in my head. SOD SEJARAH -___- Maybe because it's in BM so my brain doesn't program it normally or maybe because everything is bloody boring facts it makes me cry to study it.

Oh well. At least this month's test wasn't as bad as the mid-terms :)



Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Review From A Reader : Sea Of Monsters Movie (Percy Jackson)










Went to watch Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters with Joy yesterday. It was a sort of a last minute idea :P

Monday, 12 August 2013.
Joy: Have you heard? Sea Of Monsters is out!
Me: Really? Since WHEN? :O
Joy: Idk.. I heard some people watched it already.
Me: Okay, let's go watch it tomorrow!
So we did.

 Nerd World Problems / yup.

Despite my disappointment at the Lightning Thief (movie) for being so far off the mark (It was barely like the book at all -__-), it wasn't that bad of a show. In terms of being a good movie, it was acceptable. But from the view of a person who actually read and hold the series in high regard... I have to say that I was horrified and upset at the butchering of the books. (Drama queen alert!) Sea of Monsters was pretty much the same. I liked the movie, don't get me wrong.. but dear producer, director, or whatever the name of the genius who decided to turn the book into a completely different movie : Are you sure the book was titled Sea Of Monsters? What the flying ponies was that all about?! Congratulations for getting about 30 % of the storyline right. The other 70 % was just - FLOP. Freaking flop that didn't make any sense! Great job with the acting, casting and just about everything else, but you ruined the most important part: THE FREAKING PLOT.I was suffering too much from indignation to actually think straight.

Opinion: Disappointing for anyone who've read the book. Still an overall good movie.

Most frequent thought: That's. not. what. happens. in. the. books!

The Good Stuff:
It was pretty funny at some parts. Grover didn't fit the description in the book but Brandon T. Jackson is a funny guy, so that particular fault is forgiven. I liked Hermes. Hippocampus was cute :3

The Whys:
Why was Pierce Brosnan replaced with Anthony Head as Chiron? Not a bad thing necessarily, but weird. Did the director think that since it's been 3 years we'd forget who Chiron was? O_o.And where's the chemistry between Annabeth and Percy? All I see them do is hug each other -__- No "Seaweed Brain" or Wise Girl" quips either. Percy is supposed to be a dork. A sweet, cute, sarcastic dork. He's sweet and a little dorky, but I see no show of his sarcasm. (Which is my favorite part in the books)

The Rant:
I was also extremely frustrated and annoyed at the fact that they immediately revealed that Ethan Nakamura (Wasn't supposed to be introduced till The Battle Of The Labyrinth), Silena Beauregard (Introduced in Titan's Curse) and Chris Rodriguez (Well he was aite) were traitors. 

What about the final revealing of the traitor in the Last Olympian? What about Silena and Beckendorf's relationship? Did you even think about THAT? Silena died a hero in the last book, how is that supposed to happen if she's revealed as a traitor so soon? Silena and Clarisse were friends, but I guess that won't be happening in the movies -__-  Ethan's reason for betraying camp? I don't think they'll be showing Chris after he lost his mind in the labyrinth afterwards. Clarisse and Chris? WHAT ABOUT THAT. I'm aggrieved.  Annabeth loved Luke (in a brotherly-sisterly sort of love). In the movie, she was mostly indifferent to him which irks me.

I felt like screaming that's not how Percy meets Tyson! And for the record, "The Mist" isn't a perfume *smacks forehead*. Tyson is actually more childish (He doesn't speak so well) and he grew up in the streets not the forest or mountains. *Slams head against the wall* Kronos didn't rise like some sort of glowing robot, he was reborn through Luke in the Last Olympian. Note: The REAL prophecy states "Will reach 16 against all odds" not 20. But I suppose since the cast was older, the age had to change. Percy was 13 in the book, in the show he's probably three/four years older than that.What happened to Luke's scar and the way he turned bitter after his own quest for the Golden Fleece years ago went wrong? No Tantalus, no sirens, no Circe, no guinea pigs, nada.

If they turn the Heroes Of Olympus series into movies, how are they going to explain Reyna's dislike of Percy in Son Of Neptune? Oh Percy, and by the way, the reason I despise you so much is because you destroyed my home and unleashed pirates who sought their revenge on my sister and I but I suppose you don't remember that since it never happened in the movie. 

Clarisse was sent ahead with the Fleece, so Luke actually never got his hands on it. Major whoop.

I have too much to say on that matter so you could just read the links below and see how different it is.

Book: http://camphalfblood.wikia.com/wiki/The_Sea_of_Monsters
Movie: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percy_Jackson:_Sea_of_Monsters

As much as I enjoyed the movie(s), I do wish they'd stop killing the books. Might as well title it something else since the plot is too way off mark and it's offends me that they actually claim it's the Sea Of Monsters. It AIN'T aite? It ain't.

If The Titan's Curse comes out, I won't be watching it. Or maybe I will, wearing a Camp Half-Blood t-shirt, standing up at intervals and shouting "That's not what happened! I was there!" like people on Tumblr are suggesting :P Which reminds me, I haven't seen nor hide or hair of the orange camp t-shirt in the movies. Why in the world would you leave something like that out? O_o.

I apologize (sincerely in fact) to everyone to whom this post doesn't make an inkling of sense to. But I simply had to write it before I start going insane. If you're a fan of the Percy Jackson and the Olympians series, be warned. Stay away from the movies! It's so different from the book, it's almost painful to watch. I did enjoy the acting and funny bits of the movie though. If they had made the plot right, I would have adored it.





Rating: 5/10.
Level Of Disappointment (as a reader) : Off the charts.
Dislikes: Plot, lack of chemistry between Percy and Annabeth, not enough substance, Kronos rising (what? Why are you deliberately stabbing me in the chest?), lack of action.
Likes: Everything (sort of) else.
Recommendation (?): Watch if you don't mind the series being torn into pieces and if you're looking for something funny to watch.



Sunday, August 11, 2013

To Be Forgotten.

Hey there! :)

So I'm back from Selangor 1#'s Advancement Camp (I actually came home last night around 3 am) and it was.. pretty great, so to speak :) Considering the fact that I'm a "Home is where my heart is" person, it was a miracle that I wasn't thinking about my bed and (much appreciated) clean toilet at home (much, I still thought about it. Haha). Woke up at 1 pm this afternoon, which was no surprise. Here's a funny thing, I don't enjoy everything about being a commander (mainly the teaching and leading part, because I absolutely DETEST bossing people around - telling people what to do makes me feel like I'm flaunting my position and teaching is enough to make my heart palpitate) but it certainly has its perks.

As usual, we set off later for camp than we were supposed to (Selangor Satu's trademark :P). I went with Joanna in Nathaniel's car, he turned on the air-cond pretty high and we were freezing to death at the back. Spent most of the journey listening to songs on my phone and getting lost. Repeatedly. HAHA. Every time we took a wrong turn and ended up in a weird place, I couldn't help wishing that we could just quit looking for the campsite and eat garlic bread at Pizza Hut. FOOD YUM YUM :3 Passed by a prison too, it looked really interesting. I wonder if they had dangerous people there, so close to town O_o.

Finally reached the campsite and unloaded our bags out of the car to take to the canteen area. (And since I'm extremely forgetful, I'll just let you know the main highlights of the camp)  The dorm was nice, albeit a little crowded. Double-decker beds :O I wanted to sleep on top but I was worried I'd fall off because I move a lot in my sleep :l So I took the bottom bed (Can la). After lunch and setting up tents (Commanders were forbidden to overly assist in the particular matter), Adventure Rangers had an orienteering class. I love using a compass, since it's one of the few camping things I don't completely fail at. *Wipes tear from eye in pride* The guy commanders went off to set up the orienteering trail (? path? I forgot what it was called) and when they came back, the kids (I'm not sure if I should be calling them that since I'm only two years older than the older kids - namely my brother. HAHA) had to hike about the points. Had to pump petrol into the van so all the commanders (AR only la) went off to the petrol station. The guys bought 100 plus, so Jojo and I decided to buy ice cream (MAGNUM drools). We talked about something pretty awkward which I don't think I should share because I still feel like face-palming myself (or worst - laughing to death) when I think about it. Stopped by the hot springs but I stayed in the van to finish my ice cream.

I'm suffering from severe memory loss, so I can't recall what happened until the night hike. HAHA, Wow, the night hike was crazy and pretty different. We weren't allowed to use our torch lights (Say what?) but people kept turning theirs on when they got scared and started blinding the commanders walking at the back of the group -__- A lot of rocky/muddy/puddly ground which had me constantly worrying about tripping and falling to my death (That's active imagination for you). Had to cross the stream at one point, and my shoes got soaked pretty bad. Exactly what happened in NTC (only then, I found a leech in my shoe. Shudders).

(Getting lazy now, so this is gonna be in dot form)
Friday, 10 August 2013.

  • Parade
  • Breakfast (Might be the other way around)
  • Primitive shelter building (Supervising and taking photos)
  • Slept through lunch 
  • Primitive shelter building again (completed)
  • Went to hot springs again with A.R. 
  • Took AR to dip in the stream (but I didn't actually go in)
  • Ate KFC chicken :3 Courtesy of Cmdr KY.
  • Daniel sees me holding a bag of M&Ms and suddenly went "Hey, we're friends right? Give me some." That fella and food ah. I saw him stealing a kid's packet of junk food. Something about " No junk food in camp". All rubbish fosho#, HAHA. 
  • AR went rafting (I took care of their phones and wallets. Lol)
  • Took a shower.
  • Went for dinner but didn't eat anything. Food wasn't delectable enough.
  • Council fire was the best part of camp :) The acting was good, translators (what do you need translators for? Malay to English mah) were good and really hilarious. And everyone (I hope) had a jolly good time. 
  • Talked with Sam and Fabian about some pretty funny personal stuff and about old friends. He told me about Esther, Indie and Nigel's friendship. *Quote quote* Fabian kept shaking his head and asked Nigel "What la you! blah blah blah." 
  • Key phrase: You don't love me anymore! (You can figure out what that means)
  • Had a conversation with Ian, Joshua, Kishan, Shermen and Sam. Talking about girls/guys and relationships. Laughed so hard, you wouldn't have thought that guys could be that shy about girls. *Shakes head*. Quote: "Ever since I stopped kicking you, you started getting taller than me." I was taller than Samuel all through kindergarten and primary school and now I'm like 4 inches shorter than him -__- . This is so unfair. He still looks shorter than me from a distance though *evil laugh*. Shermen is only 14 and he's taller than both of us. Runs in his family, all skyscraper tall people O_o. 
  • Finally went home after waiting for my dad to finish discussing camp business with Cmdr KY, David, Manoj and Joseph. 
  • Arrived home at 3 am (didn't sleep at all during the journey because I was dumb enough to drink coffee)
  • Hug the cats, ate chocolate, took a bath and went to sleep at 4.30 am. Yay :D
Going to Ikea tomorrow, YAY :D I missed the Bookfest at KLCC Convention Centre :( Another wonderful opportunity gone, just like that. Oh well. Big Bad Wolf sale, I'm counting on you to appear soon someday :)


It appears that I might have a form of eczema (it does run in my family after all, sigh). Remember the panau I keep complaining about and finally stopped noticing because I've gotten so used to it? Yeah that. HAHA. Oh God, what does this keep happening to me? I'm working on a cure now, since the ones prescribed to me never work or make me worse somehow. I've studied enough medical terms to be certain enough that I'll be a horrible doctor and I've discern the best option is to work a cure out for myself instead of relying on doctors :P

I've been thinking about going "off the grid", so to speak, in terms of social networks. I've already crossed off Facebook and Twitter. I'm considering quitting blogging completely. The only websites I plan to stay on are Wattpad, Goodreads, Youtube and Yahoo Mail, since those are the ones I use most frequently and appreciate the most. People tell me I'm missing out on a lot but to be truthful, I don't think I'm missing out on anything important. I don't care much for my social life, in all honesty, I live to read, make craft and listen to music. My interest in people's life has quite evaporated like smoke and entered a box in my virtual attic titled "To Be Forgotten".

The older I get, the more I've figured out I'm an introvert. I don't like socializing. I don't like awkward conversations with people I barely know and give a damn about. Call me anti-social, because I am. It's far better to be anti-social than to pretend I actually care. I'm an introvert who loves reading. Loves meeting people who love the same books and music I do. Loves music with a passion that almost measures up to my love for writing. Loves making things out of clay and paint. I've quite given up on keeping track of people I used to know. What's the point if you don't see them (or even know them) anymore? The past is past, as sad as that is.

If you tell me one more time that I'm a people hater because I'm not fond of mingling with people, I'll smack you in the face for being shallow and ridiculous. There is more to life than living it up, partying and socializing. I admit to being a bookworm and maybe a bit of a nerd for keeping to myself and reading so much, but I do not hate people. I just hate the shallow, condescending ones who think life is about things that I don't give a flying pork for, and if I don't do it, I'm stupid/anti-social and I don't understand what life is about. Just let it be clear to you, I know more about what's life about than you do since I don't see the world through rose-colored glasses.

I ran a poll a while back on Goodreads.

This (sort of) proves that most readers/writers are dreamers. We live in a fictional world created out of our own imagination and that's where we feel like we belong, where we don't have to pretend to be people we're not. As for me, I'm not fond of reality because I've never felt comfortable in my own skin. Sometimes when I talk to people, my mind drifts off into a different place and there I stand, feet on the ground, head in the clouds. Hopelessly lost because I prefer fantasy to reality.

Quotes:
“Introverts treasure the close relationships they have stretched so much to make.” 

“Matthew, much to his own surprise, was enjoying himself. Like most quiet folks he liked talkative people when they were willing to do the talking themselves and did not expect him to keep up his end of it.” 
― L.M. MontgomeryAnne of Green Gables

“In an extroverted society, the difference between an introvert and an extrovert is that an introvert is often unconsciously deemed guilty until proven innocent.” 
― Criss JamiVenus in Arms
“Closed in a room, my imagination becomes the universe, and the rest of the world is missing out.” 
― Criss Jami
“The writer's curse is that even in solitude, no matter its duration, he never grows lonely or bored.” 
― Criss Jami
“And then there were the wallflowers who had recognized for years that the thing was hopeless, who had found in that information a kind of calm. They no longer tried, with a bright and desperate effort, to sustain a conversation with somebody's brother, somebody's usher, somebody's roommate, somebody's roommate's usher's brother... The category of wallflower who had given up on all this was very quiet, not indifferent, only quiet. And she always brought a book.” 
― Renata AdlerSpeedboat
“Solitude matters, and for some people, it's the air they breathe” 
― Susan Cain
"Or maybe there's another word for such people: thinkers.” 
― Susan Cain
" It's not difficult to understand, I just like being alone."
“Don't think of introversion as something that needs to be cured...Spend your free the way you like, not the way you think you're supposed to.” 
― Susan CainQuiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking
“The last introvert in a world of extroverts. Silence: my response to both emptiness and saturation. But silence frightens people. I had to learn how to talk. Out of politeness.” 
― Ariel GoreAtlas of the Human Heart
“There are such a lot of things that have no place in summer and autumn and spring. Everything that’s a little shy and a little rum. Some kinds of night animals and people that don’t fit in with others and that nobody really believes in. They keep out of the way all the year. And then when everything’s quiet and white and the nights are long and most people are asleep—then they appear.” 
― Tove JanssonMoominland Midwinter
“We can't underestimate the value of silence. We need to create ourselves, need to spend time alone. If you don't, you risk not knowing yourself and not realizing your dreams.” 
― Jewel
"It's easy to feel alone in a roomful of people."

And I want to dip dye my hair blue, Or some other crazy color. Wishlist, take note.

I actually like shopping alone. I'm not saying I don't like shopping with people, but I do like shopping even when I'm alone. There's a sense of comfort in the act of it.

I'll be working on a new story to write soon, which means I'll be quitting or spending less time blogging. I keep telling myself to sit down and write it, but I get distracted so easily, it's maddening! Some people find this weird, but I like reading tips on how to improve my writing. It's really fascinating in an odd way, although some may think it's boring. I write better when I'm drunk (not literally of course) and a little insane, because I don't care if what I'm writing is embarrassing or not. I want to write a tragedy. A story that make me cry and wonder what compelled me to break people's hearts, because that's what tragedies are for.

Changing my blog banner and background soon. It's been too long.

Chocolate break, till next time :)

Edited 12/8/2013 : Does anyone else miss the old Malay songs we used to sing in primary school? Rasa Sayang and Lenggang Kangkung for instance :) I do wish we'd sing them more often. And I rarely see kids playing congkak and Batu Seremban these days like we used to. I never went anywhere without a few colored stones in my pocket back then. Sigh. How things have changed :(

Thursday, August 1, 2013

Closing A Chapter In My Life

 “In a spirit of hope and new beginnings, we linked arms like a couple of kids. Pushing aside sad thoughts, we strode off into our future.”
― A.B. Shepherd,
Lifeboat


Hey there!

I realized I haven't been posting any photos or craft projects of late, so you can probably guess what this post will be about ;)

My book review blog will be put on hold at the moment, due to lack of time (and patience) to design and create a new blog. I haven't even decided a name for it yet. Banana Bookshelf? Lol. Banana Book Reviews? Or maybe not even about bananas at all. It's a sad day for the Bananadom. Or Crazycharm Banana Bookshelf? LOL. Okay, enough with banananess.

As I mentioned in a previous post, I went a little demented (demento, as Leo says) and hauled in a bunch of random and pretty things. If you know me, you'll know that I'm a shopaholic when it comes to craft, clothes and books. (Speaking of books, I desperately need new books to read) I can't control my compulsion to click "Add To Shopping Cart" and "Checkout" . Although my wallet hates me for it (it's losing weight everyday), my heart is feeling endlessly happy and fluffy and oh-so-contented. So it's a lose-win situation for me. Next stop: Face paint.

Oh oh, I'll be going book shopping (BOOK SALES OMG) during the Hari Raya holidays! :D YAY. There's nothing better in life than having a yummy book to read. Just started on Julia Quinn's Bridgertons series. Very bubbly and hilarious so far.

Joy, Meg and I are joining food craft for VBS this year. Have I mentioned it before? Guess not. Why? Because food. Because food is yum. Because I can't, not for the life of me, act without wanting to die of laughter or embarrassment. (probably both)

I made these boxes last Saturday night :) 
I was thinking of buying cardboard boxes online, but my wallet wasn't too happy about that idea.
Browsed through SNJ, Daiso and Hinode, but all boxes they had weren't the right size or shape.
So I thought, why not make the boxes instead? So I did :) 
It's fairly simple.


Step 1: Find patterned paper (as shown above) and cardstock (the inner paper) 

Step 2: Find a suitable box template online. (Fold on dotted lines, cut on normal lines)
Step 3: Print out box template unto patterned paper.
Step 4: Cut out shape of box.
Step 5: Paste patterned paper on cardstock (gluestick would be ideal to prevent creases)
Step 6: Cut out shape of box again. (You could also paste the patterned paper on to the cardstock before cutting it out, but I prefer the former method, because I can reuse the cardstock for other purposes)
Step 7: Start folding the paper on the dotted lines. 
Step 8: Use tape to join the sides. ( I used double sided tape because it was suitable for my particular template)
And finito :P 

If you understood that, I applaud you, because I barely understood what I typed out myself. 
If you can't understand that, Youtube tutorials are always a wonderful help.
And no, that wasn't what I bought online. Haha.

If you're wondering why I haven't played the piano for a while:


These photos are self-explanatory. 


Sneak peek!

 And no, it isn't air-dry clay. HAHA. I have enough of those at home.



Voila! Charms, bookmarks, keychains, jumprings, Swavorski crystals :) 
 My package arrived last Thursday. The bookmark I originally wanted was bronze but it was out of stock, so was the swallow (it's a bird!) charm (also bronze), so I was made to replace it with the dolphin bookmark (it's gold, but still pretty) and two birds holding a heart charm.


All blue crystals, because I like blue more than pink,red and purple.
I can't decide which is my favorite :'(

It's a proper keychain at last! :D Happy. I'm thinking about turning some of my book charms into keychains. 


I made the dolphin one for Joy. I would have chosen to give her the feather bookmark but my inner selfishness wouldn't allow me too >.< I'll make you a silver feather bookmark when it's back in stock, if you want :P  Gold ain't that bad. I think. I do have to warn you that the dolphin bookmark is 3.5 inches long (which isn't very long at all). Sorry I ruined the surprise :P Joy isn't supposed to know what it is till her birthday, but frankly I'm too impatient to wait till September to post this >.<


Closeup of charms. 





Just crystal charms for a change.

This post was written DAYS ago, but I wasn't too eager to publish it. 

Severely addicted to the Bridgertons series at the moment, I didn't think it was possible to cry and laugh at the same time without feeling so ridiculously happy :')

And that's it for now :)




Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...